Tuesday, September 25, 2007
[…] An overnight stabbing in Northwest and continued vehicular Traumacides #'s 1 and 2.
As best I understand it, the idea is to grant the court discretion not to suspend the sentence, but rather to suspend the passing of the sentence.
In theory, the court then reserves the right to reimpose the passing of sentence in the event of a reoffense violating the probationary terms of the suspension.
In practice, I don't see the reversion taking place in Baltimore City courts.
Our neighboring state of Pennsylvania doesn't allow for suspended sentences.
I refer you to Md. Code Ann., Corr. Svcs. Art. §7-301(d)(2), which reads in pertinent part:
"An inmate who has been sentenced to life imprisonment as a result of a proceeding under § 2-303 or § 2-304 of the Criminal Law Article [first degree murder] is not eligible for parole consideration until the inmate has served 25 years or the equivalent of 25 years considering the allowances for diminution of the inmate's term of confinement under § 6-218 of the Criminal Procedure Article and Title 3, Subtitle 7 of this article."
Good time credits -- "diminution . . . of confinement" -- essentially means that, if he's a very well-behaved inmate, a year of DOC time is 9 months of time in the real world. So 25 years x 9 months = 18.75 years before he's parole-eligible.